WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Doesn't seem to store collected data...

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
stqn



Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

WR Updates: 37,727
stqn WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:07 am    Post subject: Doesn't seem to store collected data... Reply with quote

Hi,

I just installed and tried CensusPlus, and ran it with the verbose option. It seemed to work fine according to verbose output, but at the end the census window was still almost empty. Only 3 characters where included in the report (one of which had been collected before I started the scan because he had talked in a public channel... I'm using Prat and SpamSentry so at least Prat did send a /who request for that character. The other two chars where in the same guild as the first one IIRC.)

Then I closed and reopened the window and the 3 chars were gone.

This is with the French 2.3 WoW client, on a EU server, Alliance side. WhoLib running, too, apparently.

EDIT: Oh, after I quit and restart the game, the Census window now contains data about 1243 players! ... Weird. It seems to work fine now.

Also it tells me it analyses characters from time to time even though both "Auto start" and "Auto census" are unchecked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hybuir
Gear Dependent Squirrel
Gear Dependent Squirrel


Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 1538
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 2,603,756
Hybuir WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It'll tell you how many characters are found even though the auto start and auto census options are done, there is a delay in between censuses, which you can change the delay by "/CENSUSPLUS TIMER 1" meaning that the delay would be 1 second. I think it's set automatically to several minutes.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well at least it works......
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stqn



Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

WR Updates: 37,727
stqn WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just wanted to confirm that the mod works fine now. It was just the first run that didn't show collected data.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you had the window open the whole time, it does not auto-update. YOu have to close the window and reopen it, or make filter choices. This is because the update is kinda slow =/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group