WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Sig generator..

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Saph



Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 0
Saph WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 8:52 am    Post subject: Sig generator.. Reply with quote

I dont understand how this works! To create/change the sig picture i must be logged in..and when i log in i can go only to the forum. How can i create my own one? Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only thing you need to be logged in for is if you want to upload a custom image to use as your signature. You can create a sig without being logged in. Just visit your character page, and then click the WR Auto Sig link.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Saph



Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 0
Saph WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Character Page? Where can i find this? I tried the "charhistory" but this doesnt works right..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure it does. What is your charname/server?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Saph



Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 0
Saph WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Char is called "Ayane".
The Server is "Arthas".

When i try to find my char (female..shure or?^^) i get only a 34 rouge (male!) o.O
I am a 43 Priest.

*edit*
ok, sry! i have found my char. my mistake. but..there is standin daily updates for sie sig's. 5 days ago i was 41 and guildless but since some days i am 43 an i am in a guild. but the program doesnt know it. how long must i wait till it is updated?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It will update when someone submits data that has new data on your character.

It would be most helpful if you could do this! Just download the latesst version of the Census+ mod, take a census, exit the game and upload your data to the site!

We need more folks submitting data so it would be most helpful if you could lend your support!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Priestlese60



Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Arizona
WR Updates: 0
Priestlese60 WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think i got my sig working, im just gonna be posting here to see if it works....:
_________________
Dont hate the player, hate the game..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Priestlese60



Joined: 11 Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Location: Arizona
WR Updates: 0
Priestlese60 WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay it works! Very Happy Very Happy Laughing Wink
_________________
Dont hate the player, hate the game..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Darthbjoern
Guest







PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
It will update when someone submits data that has new data on your character.


Does this mean, the Signatur is also Updated automaticaly? or just the Guildroster?

I Submitted new Data for Azshara Horde just a few minutes ago. The Guild roster is updated, but the signatur not till now. will this be done automaticaly? Or do i have to make a new signatur?

Thx for your answer in advance...

Regards
Darthbj?rn / Brothers of the dark sun / EU-Azshara
Back to top
darthbjoern



Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 959
darthbjoern WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry... wasn't logged in. But as you can See in my Signature here there is standing Lvl 42 instead of Lvl 43 as in the Guild Info in your Database... Wink
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The sigs are only updated at most once every 24 hours, so it could take up to that long for your sig to reflect newly submitted data.

You can also force an update just by visiting the sigmaker page and Submitting your current settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group