WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
CensusPlus says that I'm playing on US realm

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kalintohu
Guest







PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 3:58 am    Post subject: CensusPlus says that I'm playing on US realm Reply with quote

CensusPlus says that I'm playing on US realm. That's not a big problem, but I can't upload my data because of this fact. I'm playing on Bloodscalp and Stormscale, both EU.
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is very strange... it pulls the locale from the game files. Do you have a US installation that you setup to run against EU servers? Anything that you can point to why this would happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kalintohu
Guest







PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firstly I was playing the game on a private server, but after I bought the European version I installed it over the current installation. Maybe this cause the problem. Is there any registry that I can change to count it as EU version? I have a database of 4500 horde & 1100 alliance characters on Stormscale EU
Back to top
Kosh



Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Posts: 84
Location: Somewhere on or near Earth
WR Updates: 1,210,548
Kosh WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFIK, WoW doesn't keep much of anything in the registry; it's game settings are saved in various configuration files.

In the "WTF" directory in your WoW directory, open the file "Config.wtf" with a text editor. Look for the line "SET locale". For me, it's "enUS"; what is it for you? For the lines "SET realmlist" & "SET patchlist", I assume they must start with "eu." instead of "us.", since you can actually play on the European servers, but verify that anyway.

If your locale is "enUS", that would be the problem. If you know what it is supposed to be (Rollie or someone?), you can try changing it, then firing up the game to see if that fixed it. You can also move or delete the "Config.wtf" file, and WoW will create a new one when it starts. Note that this will reset your resolution and other basic settings.

If the locale is already correct for you, then the simplest solution would probably be to save off your addons & their settings (but only the addon settings), then wiping out the WoW directories & reinstalling a fresh copy, then moving your addons back in. Yes, this is drastic, but should be guaranteed to get all of the settings straightened out. Of course, if someone else knows of another configuration file that can be tweaked / recreated, then you can try that as well.

Hopefully, it's just your "Config.wtf" file that is "confused", though. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1546
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,345,507
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Locale for me (European English realms) is "enGB" if that helps Smile
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Naomh - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kosh



Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Posts: 84
Location: Somewhere on or near Earth
WR Updates: 1,210,548
Kosh WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I knew from the screen post that they are on an English-speaking server, but wasn't sure if it made a difference what country they played in (if it isn't in the UK).

So yea, if your current locale is "enUS", try changing it to "enGB", even if that isn't where you reside, as it would at least get you to the right part of the world. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1546
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,345,507
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah it doesn't matter where you live, as I understand it, it's more to define the language your client is using (think German is deDE etc), and the GB bit is just to distinguish it from enUS Smile
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Naomh - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kalintohu
Guest







PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just found what was causing the problem. My realmlist file was missing and in my "config file" in the wtf folder was written "set portal enGB". I accidentally saw it and removed these lines in the file and made a new realmlist file. That solved my problem. After restarting the game Census was showing again that I'm with EU version of the game. Thats the happy end and now I'm gonna upload my CensusPlus data.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group