WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
To Prune or not to Prune.. That is the question...

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FuxieDK



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 453
Location: Copenhagen, DK
WR Updates: 2,579,642
FuxieDK WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:41 am    Post subject: To Prune or not to Prune.. That is the question... Reply with quote

I'm a bit torn on this matter..

On one hand, I like having all the data I can possibly have on my "main server", 6+ months if possible..
On the other hand, I'd like to prune every 7-10 days, on the "other servers" I census.

However, Prune wipes data from ALL servers, so I can't use the Prune command at all.

A possible solution to this would be:
  • Make Prune server specific (but still 30 days default and accept a number as override)
  • Let Purge stay global, but change it to purge 30 days as default, and accept number (i.e. "Purge 0" = delete everything)


Input?
_________________
Doing census on various servers Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 580
Location: Silicon Valley
WR Updates: 7,026,470
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops! Embarassed That is not how the addon is suppose to be working... but it is {sigh}

Look for an update to restore the Prune function back to prune only the realm you are logged in on.

Prune and ServerPrune are suppose to be complementary where:
Prune works only on logged in realm with number of days saved control,
ServerPrune work on everything but logged in realm. {no days saved}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 580
Location: Silicon Valley
WR Updates: 7,026,470
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok fixed the Prune problem { I think }... I recently did a serverprune and need top populate my data will test for a few days .. and then send new version to curse... not sure when it broke.}

Prune Button and command line - Button is default keep 30 days, command line you can specify days to keep.

Purge Button only .. wipe clean all ..

Serverprune .. command line only .. ignore current logged in server, do prune 0 on all others.

Prune and Purge are in the xml and on the Census window UI... I'm debating with myself on keeping or removing Purge as a button .. it is too dangerous as it wipes out everything - - character data,census run times, and configurations!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 580
Location: Silicon Valley
WR Updates: 7,026,470
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

another change to test.... modified Serverprune

old
/Census serverprune - remove all character data except for logged on realm

new
/Census serverprune X - where x is the number of days to keep - removed all character data older then X days on all realms except for the one you are logged in on.

Very Big Sigh.. I need to fix the localization on this addon.. too much (any is too much) is hard coded English. sigh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FuxieDK



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 453
Location: Copenhagen, DK
WR Updates: 2,579,642
FuxieDK WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bringoutyourdead wrote:
another change to test.... modified Serverprune

old
/Census serverprune - remove all character data except for logged on realm

new
/Census serverprune X - where x is the number of days to keep - removed all character data older then X days on all realms except for the one you are logged in on.

So, while I'm on my main server (and you have uploaded new version ofc), I do a /census serverprune 7 to prune data from all servers (except my main) 7 days or older?

bringoutyourdead wrote:
Very Big Sigh.. I need to fix the localization on this addon.. too much (any is too much) is hard coded English. sigh.
I'm fairly sure, we can have a localization up and running.. Curse supports user-input for localizations, if wedon't want to do it here on the forum..
_________________
Doing census on various servers Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1506
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can we keep the old prune functionality too, in some command or other? It's been like that a very long time (so long that I'd thought it was the intended functionality; I don't ever recall it being different) and I'm used to it Wink That being said, I may switch to the serverpruneX... however given the population of my main server, it alone would create huge files if I didn't prune all, so the current prune doing every server works nicely for me.
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FuxieDK



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 453
Location: Copenhagen, DK
WR Updates: 2,579,642
FuxieDK WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Balgair wrote:
Can we keep the old prune functionality too, in some command or other?
/census purge 30 would be "old prune", if purge was changed to accept parameter, that is...
_________________
Doing census on various servers Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 580
Location: Silicon Valley
WR Updates: 7,026,470
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FukieDK are you using CensusPlus in English or one of the translation languages?

/Census purge is not a valid command, I'm wondering if something got changed in translation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FuxieDK



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 453
Location: Copenhagen, DK
WR Updates: 2,579,642
FuxieDK WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bringoutyourdead wrote:
FukieDK are you using CensusPlus in English or one of the translation languages?

/Census purge is not a valid command, I'm wondering if something got changed in translation.
Using default english..

I was merely making a statement, that purge could be used like the old prune, if it accepted a parameter..
Apparantly, it doesn't even work as command line, but that could be "fixed".. Wink
_________________
Doing census on various servers Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group