WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
1.6? Already?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2005 7:23 pm    Post subject: 1.6? Already? Reply with quote

Well, unfortunately, yes. I found a bad bug in 1.5 that under certain circumstances could cause EURO data to be submitted for US servers.

I hope I have finally locked down all of these issues. I have already begun combing through the database for erroneous data and will do my best to remove any bad data that was entered.

I am sorry for any inconvience!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get an error on upload. I already upgraded to 1.6

Problem: Unknown Error : 6
Here is some more debugging info:Array ( [userfile] => Array ( [name] => SavedVariables.lua [type] => [tmp_name] => [error] => 6 [size] => 0 ) )

Hope this helps.
Back to top
Raschuk
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

An error in the localization:

in german census+ dont display hunters, i think because its included a special sign:"?" (J?ger). Replace this with ae.

2 lil erros, but only cosmetic:

-Take button in german (Z?hlen). same errror here. (solution: Zaehlen).
-Delete button (L?schen). replace with oe (Loeschen).

Thx and keep up the good work Cool

------
EU-Destromath(PvP)
Back to top
Raschuk
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hum

the problem is a bit difficult than replace ? with ae, because in /who they use "J?ger", that means the special signs for "?","?","?" and "?" are not correct in the localization file of census.
Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

blame on me, already fixed in 1.6 Embarassed
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone test the lastest version with a German client/server please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

woohoo! the upload worked today. thanks for the fix.
Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't do the german client though. sorry.
Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ftp://wow.r-pg.net/WoWScrnShot_021805_204943a.jpg

german picture
Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

argh sorry, http not ftp -_-
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you tell me if you are running Cosmos or not?

If not, then you can drop this file into your Interface/AddOns/CensusPlus directory:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus.lua

This will at least fix the error messages. I do not think it will fix the icons though. I am perplexed at this and will continue trying to figure out why this isn't displaying properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok it's work and i have not installed cosmos.
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, more attempts... Grab these 3 files if you would and place them in your Interface/AddOns/CensusPlus directory:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/localization.lua
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus.xml
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus.lua

I'm trying guys, I'm sorry this is such a hassle.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I see the pictures et cetera.
Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gathering data and submitting works fine but census only counts chars from 1 to lvl 40 - the lvl 40+ are not listed and there are some for sure cause there is the lvl and the name listed of the ppl 40+ in the chatbox.
Back to top
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
Gathering data and submitting works fine but census only counts chars from 1 to lvl 40 - the lvl 40+ are not listed and there are some for sure cause there is the lvl and the name listed of the ppl 40+ in the chatbox.


Forget about the "not listing lvl 40+ ppl".
Just run again and now it has found 4 ppl lvl 40+. Befor it was only 3 ppl in that lvlrange - could that be the problem?
Back to top
Gast
Guest







PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded the newest version of CensusPlus today from http://www.curse-gaming.com/mod.php?addid=223 and set it to EURO since I play on a German server. Everything works fine except when I log on I get the following message:
"You appear to have a US Census version, yet your localization is set to French or German. Please do not upload stats to WarcraftRealms until this has been resolved."

So, what does that mean? I thought this version of CensusPlus is supposed to work on US clients as well as on German clients. As far as I know I have set up everything correctly. So am I allowed to upload my stats or not?
Back to top
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hrm... that would appear if you accidentally clicked US instead of EURO. Try typing

/census locale

and selecting EURO (the right most button) and see if you still get the error. If you do, then I have an error in my logic somewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gast
Guest







PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I am pretty sure I didn't accidentally click US. Nevertheless I did what you said and after setting CensusPlus to EURO again I got the message:
"You have set your locale to EU from EU-"
and after that the same error message I described earlier. The error message also appears everytime I login again.
Maybe the error has something to do with the "-" behind the "EU"?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group