WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
CensusPlus 3.5 Released
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:10 pm    Post subject: CensusPlus 3.5 Released Reply with quote

This release updates the TOC number to the current version. It also adds a couple of new features and does a better job at alleviating end of census lag.

Get it here:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-11200-3.5.zip

Here's the new version changelog:

3.5 - 08/29/2006 - Update
- Updated TOC for patch 1.12
- New commands:
/census take - allows you to start a census via command line
/census stop - allows you to stop a census via command line
- Added a right click menu to the mini-map button to allow you to do common census functions like Take, Stop, and Pause
- Added a player list feature that will show you the list of players for currently selected filters in the display. This list is capped at 1000 players.
- Modified the locale detection to hopefully clear up locale issues
- Added battleground wait time collection information which will soon start being reflected on the site
- Removed the restriction on taking census snapshots while in battlegrounds
- Made efforts to removing the lag created when a census finishes. You will likely still see the lag if you have the Census window open when a census completes, but if it is closed, there should be no noticable lag.
- Added a confirmation box on purge to make sure that is what you want to do.

I am not forcing an update to 3.5 yet and will continue to accept 3.4 submissions for the time being.

Please let me know if you come across any problems.


Last edited by Rollie on Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BWDemor



Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 67
Location: Auburn(Seattle), WA
WR Updates: 1,443,015
BWDemor WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And just after I finally updated to 3.4... you give us 3.5.

But love the new features offered in it.

Will load it up soon.

Thanks
_________________
~Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bigthom



Joined: 03 Sep 2006
Posts: 1

WR Updates: 14,234
Bigthom WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey

do we have to purge our old results before we upgrade or isn't that needed?

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BWDemor



Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 67
Location: Auburn(Seattle), WA
WR Updates: 1,443,015
BWDemor WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran 3.4 and grabbed the data, upgraded to new version and uploaded it. It uploaded fine and tagged it as 3.4.

The following upload was tagged 3.5 so it will upload the data on which ever version it grabbed it from regardless of the collection.

******
Still need to track down if it is Census or not, but I get small pauses when it runs, like when it's running the filters on the counts. I need to check it on another system first to make sure, but something to look at.

However the save process is A LOT better.
_________________
~Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cosmos updated mine automatically Mr. Green
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Still need to track down if it is Census or not, but I get small pauses when it runs, like when it's running the filters on the counts. I need to check it on another system first to make sure, but something to look at.


Depending on the size of your local database, you could see a small hitch when making selections in the UI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NiennaMiriel
The Ice Princess


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 428
Location: Wichita, KS
WR Updates: 1,006,517
NiennaMiriel WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just upgraded last night. Can I say THANK YOU FOR THE SLASH COMMAND! It makes it so easy when I log on to realms that I'm only there for censuses. I have 3 macros for all of those toons:

/afk Some random babble about how I'm on a secret mission or something and you won't get a response from me ('Cause I get annoying tells all the time, maybe if they see the <AFK> I'll get less, and I have)
/census+ verbose ('Cause I like to see the status on my census realms, but not on the realms that I actually play)
/census+ take (Used to be /census+ open and I'd have to click on the Take button, but I don't have to any more! YAY!!!)

I haven't seen any other issues with it, and I haven't noticed any processing lag, so that must be a good thing. If I don't notice it, it must not be enough to notice. Let's see what happens when I'm in MC tonight. lol
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1508
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NiennaMiriel wrote:
/census+ take (Used to be /census+ open and I'd have to click on the Take button, but I don't have to any more! YAY!!!)


Ever since I changed the timer option on it mine's started automatically as soon as I've logged in - I suspect it changing to do that was a bug, but a very useful one as I don't need to manually start them running any more Smile

And yeah I'm trying to think of a wording for a suitable /dnd or afk macro - I'm sick of people talking at me when I'm just running around killing stuff in the noob zone while I wait for the census to finish Wink The guy who accused me of being a chinese farmer and started swearing at me for not replying was particularly annoying - given that I don't speak French there wasn't a lot I could have said in reply to him anyway...
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NiennaMiriel
The Ice Princess


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 428
Location: Wichita, KS
WR Updates: 1,006,517
NiennaMiriel WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Balgair wrote:
nd yeah I'm trying to think of a wording for a suitable /dnd or afk macro


Yes, I'm a big dork...

/afk I'm taking care of some important secret business. I may get back with you later, but don't hold your breath.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skyfire
Trolling Enforcement


Joined: 18 Aug 2005
Posts: 746
Location: New Jersey
WR Updates: 44,279
Skyfire WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, I got no lag with this version Rollie.

Hawtness.
_________________
Admin on WoWWiki
Moderator, Blogger on Wowhead
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bleets



Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 5

WR Updates: 93,530
Bleets WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie,
Did we get a 'confirm' button on the Purge option?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, yes! Forgot to add that to the changelog!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bleets



Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 5

WR Updates: 93,530
Bleets WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweetness, thanks mate Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ntex



Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 56,566
ntex WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of I found 2 bugs (ok perhaps 1 bug and one kind of annoying thing Mr. Green )

Now when Census finish the query to the server sometimes in the end opens the Who Window ?!

And today for the 1st the 1st time I saw a bug, Census was doing a census when I was in AV, then the BG WHILE census still was querying the server, after the loading to UC, I received an error "Interface\AddOns\CensusPlus\CensusPlus.lua:1921: table index is nill"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ntex



Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 56,566
ntex WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now another error when I reentered in AV I thin Census was blocked 'cos of the last eror:

Unfortunately by mistake I click the msgbox so I can't say an exact match, but it was something regarding CensusProfiler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange error. The line where indicated has some modifications on my end as I"ll have an updated version shortly that includes a few more updates, as well as Spanish support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ntex



Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 56,566
ntex WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
Strange error. The line where indicated has some modifications on my end as I"ll have an updated version shortly that includes a few more updates, as well as Spanish support.


Glad to hear Wink

I use your mod from some time, first time I have a bug / problem Very Happy

Keep up with the good work! Cool

P.S: Another thing I notice, although it's regard the database is repeated chars, I had once 1 char leveled to 4 and updated as usual, few months I deleted and started one new with the same name for the purprose of banking , for my suprise this never updated to level 1 again, and though this database used some date of when he saw this char not the level?!

After this I made some searchs and came to the conclusion on the most commons names in some servers u can 2 or 3 chars repeated, let's say for instead that you have 1 with lvl 20 that it's a undead and another it's a lvl 56 night elf, normally if you check detailed info about it, one it's not update from some time while the other it's more a few days ago, so I think we can consider the last - the Active One - but I think it's a bit pain to alter all this to use the date seen on the server instead of level?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, common names have caused some headaches and at this time are still a limitation to the system. I am going to spend some time on this one very soon to hopefully eliminate the issue altogether.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
djangouk



Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 1

WR Updates: 14,074
djangouk WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i keep getting this mes every time i try to up load
File appears to be valid, checking your version number.

Checking your file

I was unable to determine what version of CensusPlus you are using. The latest version is 3.5. Please download the latest version and rerun CensusPlus. Your data will not be accepted unless submitted using the latest version of CensusPlus. You can get the latest version here : i just pu tin 3,5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I submit data it says that it was unable to determine the version I am using. I know I have the latest version, what's wrong?
99.9% of the time it is due to uploading the wrong file. You want to be sure you are uploading the file located at

/World of Warcraft/WTF/Accounts/####/SavedVariables/CensusPlus.lua

and not the file located at:

/World of Warcraft/WTF/Accounts/####/SavedVariables/CensusPlus/CensusPlus.lua.

Also, be sure you have exited the game before you attempt to upload.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group