WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Census is no longer making .lua file

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
delta9



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 2

WR Updates: 10,372
delta9 WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 2:04 pm    Post subject: Census is no longer making .lua file Reply with quote

I have just updated to version 3.5 and after doing a reading, the lua file still said it was version 3.4 so i deleted the censusplus.lua file from the savedvariables folder

Now when i update the census a censusplus.lua file is not appearing in the savedvariables folder anywhere so i have nothing to upload

whats happening?

the info must be somewhere as the census window shows the updated info from my guild

Thanks
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you are looking in the right place:

/World of Warcraft/WTF/Account/#####/SavedVariables/CensusPlus.lua

where ##### is your WoW login ID
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
delta9



Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 2

WR Updates: 10,372
delta9 WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah was looking in the r9ght place, the .lua file was constructed once i logged out of the game so its sorted now Smile
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xpolockx



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 783
Location: Lynchburg, VA
WR Updates: 4,175,365
xpolockx WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, you have to log out before all the files are updated... I learned that the hard way too Razz
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bariss



Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Posts: 1

WR Updates: 27,112
bariss WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

woot. ty for this Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phreeze



Joined: 02 Oct 2005
Posts: 172
Location: Luxemburg (L),Europe
WR Updates: 410,136
Phreeze WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think a /console reloadui does the same, doesn't it ?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xpolockx



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 783
Location: Lynchburg, VA
WR Updates: 4,175,365
xpolockx WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I've made a habit of reloading my UI whenever I'm on a flight path and I'm not running a census, just to make sure I don't lose any info Wink
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group