WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Mod not capturing all data
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> WarcraftRealms.com Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tguibs



Joined: 18 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

WR Updates: 65,156
tguibs WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 11:34 am    Post subject: Mod not capturing all data Reply with quote

Hello,

I have recently started a new toon on one of the new servers (Misha). However, I have noticed over the past few days that the mod isnt working properly. I often stay logged on even while not playing just to catch census data. The other day I came back to actually play, I checked the census data to see that it listed the highest character as a lvl 48 pally. I also noticed that there was a lvl 53 hunter right next to me in the SW inn, so I ran the mod again to capture him b4 he logged. After the process concluded, I checked the UI, to find that the highest recorded character was still a lvl 48. At that time I typed /who 50-60 and I received over 10 hits, then i typed /who 40-49 and got alomst double the numbers that CensusPlus mod showed.

Unless someone can suggest something to fix this problem, I'm gonna assume that this mod is inherently flawed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turn on the Verbose option in the CensusPlus Options window. Run the scan, and look at your General chat tab to see what the mod is searching and what results are coming back. You can also look at your Who tab. Press O and click on Who tab to see exactly which chars are being returned from the scans.

Open up the CensusPlus window /censusplus
Look at the bars on the bottom of the window for the Levels. Move your mouse over it to see what lvl the bar represents and how many chars are shown. Click on the Bar. It will then filter all the results in your Guild, Race, and Class to all chars of that level. Click on the Show Chars button to see the chars for that level. Well it maxes out at 1000.
If you want to filter further you can click on the Race (such as Undead), and Class (such as Mages). Then click on the Show Chars button to see all the chars found that match. If you want to unfilter a certian section you can simply click on whatever you want (such as clicking on the bar for the level, so now you see all chars that are Undead and Mage from level 1-60).
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1509
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Double-check you haven't got a guild (or "Unguilded") selected in the list in the mod - if you do you only see the characters in that guild and not all of them. Sounds like you might have some filter on so they aren't all showing, anyway.
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tguibs



Joined: 18 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

WR Updates: 65,156
tguibs WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No filters on

Verbose shows that these characters are being seen during the search, but for some reason they are not getting recorded in the database.

Working on posting a video of this to provide extra proof. Will link it when I get around to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naraht



Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Location: Bedford, TX or Shattrath...not sure..
WR Updates: 138,638
Naraht WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, I'm catching Misha data too..(mostly horde, have a toon up to 18 - go me!) so...

^__^
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiseaux



Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 370
Location: Butler, PA
WR Updates: 526,961
oiseaux WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Naraht wrote:
Hey, I'm catching Misha data too..(mostly horde, have a toon up to 18 - go me!) so...

^__^



I think I know you from the Customer Service boards. Wink (I see your Sig)

Welcome aboard here!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tguibs



Joined: 18 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

WR Updates: 65,156
tguibs WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So i ran a few test with the mod last night when the server pop was low.

There were 3 lvl 50+ on, of which, censusplus had them recorded at a lower lvl. I ran the mod 3 times in a row:

1st and 2nd time, the search saw the 3 characters but didnt record them.

3rd time, search saw them and recorded their new lvl.

My conclusion: Mod doesnt properly update characters with each search.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiseaux



Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 370
Location: Butler, PA
WR Updates: 526,961
oiseaux WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have never had that problem with Census. Most times when Censusplus isn't working properly it is another mod causing some sort of interference. I am going to create a character on your realm and see if I have the same problem.


I can verify that what he is saying is absolutely correct. Census is not updating properly at all. There was 1 level 60 on and 1 level 53 online. It would go through the normal /who requests but on the censusplus interface it would show 1 level 50. The level 60 and 53 are not being counted for in the census because I then clicked on the button "Show Chars" and both of them were NOT on that list whatsoever.

I logged out and back in and still the level 60 and 53 were not being counted AND the level 50 was still listed on the Interface. Nice catch tguibs!

Obviously something in the coding is not working right, right now. Maybe Rollie can have a look at this. I took some screenshots so you can have something to look at Rollie to better understand what is going on.

Photobucket downgraded the quality on these, but I think you can still see what I was saying.
http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b46/danab1984/Censusplus3.jpg
http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b46/danab1984/Censusplus2.jpg
http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b46/danab1984/Censusplus1.jpg

Too many edits. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The reason it misses something like 1 lvl 60 is because if the returned results are 3 or less, it does not go to the 'who' window. The mod only captures /who updates sent to the window, not the 3 or less results sent only to the chat window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xpolockx



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 783
Location: Lynchburg, VA
WR Updates: 4,155,127
xpolockx WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
The reason it misses something like 1 lvl 60 is because if the returned results are 3 or less, it does not go to the 'who' window. The mod only captures /who updates sent to the window, not the 3 or less results sent only to the chat window.


I thought that might be the case... usually I'll do a /who of their guild or something to make sure I catch them if I notice there's only 1-3 results sent right to the chat window. Not that it happens often on my server, since it's really old... haha Razz But on some newer servers it can happen.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
tguibs



Joined: 18 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

WR Updates: 65,156
tguibs WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
The reason it misses something like 1 lvl 60 is because if the returned results are 3 or less, it does not go to the 'who' window. The mod only captures /who updates sent to the window, not the 3 or less results sent only to the chat window.


I dont want to get into a pissing contest with the brain child of this mod, but if this is the case then why did the information get captured after the 3rd consecutive time I ran it?

Plus, if you read my OP, I do stay that when I first noticed this problem, I got over 10 hits when I typed /who 50-60, but Census+ only showed 2 or 3 total.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiseaux



Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 370
Location: Butler, PA
WR Updates: 526,961
oiseaux WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can see what you mean Rollie. It is limited to the who window. Wink I guess I have never been on a newly started realm before, so never had it happen to me. Thanks for that heads up! Once more people populate and level up on the server Misha, it will all work out in the end.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alanthus
Updater Extraordinaire


Joined: 23 Aug 2005
Posts: 370

WR Updates: 1,891,532
Alanthus WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm, provided you get more than 3 hits in each category census captures them just fine, sometimes the ones you miss will be recorded when you mouse over them as they or you pass IF or some other gathering area. If you do a manual /who 40-60 census won't grab that data, it will only grab data based on it's own searches, data from the guild tab and data from mouseovers etc. - if you wish to see exactly what searches it does you can use the verbose option or simply check the code, if you see more than 3 characters for a search and they aren't recorded by census it's simply because census itself doesn't do the same search, new servers may have a few missed characters but that shouldn't really last very long.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you dont get them, someone else will. Or maybe you will sometime later, such as your 3rd attempt.

Not everything is perfect.....
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1509
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alanthus wrote:
If you do a manual /who 40-60 census won't grab that data, it will only grab data based on it's own searches, data from the guild tab and data from mouseovers etc


Actually it does record data from manual /who requests - do one with verbose mode on and you'll see (yeah I only know that because I asked Rollie about it recently, having seen it for the first time on a new version and blamed it for lag, which later turned out to be the server Wink)

I think most of the problems the OP is seeing are indeed down to the low population and it not catching people where there are 3 or less in the level bracket (when I census servers that low I manually /who a bigger range to get them), but it doesn't explain the time when there were 10 people in a bracket which were missed, that one must have been a glitch of some kind, although hopefully a one-off!
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oiseaux



Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 370
Location: Butler, PA
WR Updates: 526,961
oiseaux WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Balgair wrote:
Alanthus wrote:
If you do a manual /who 40-60 census won't grab that data, it will only grab data based on it's own searches, data from the guild tab and data from mouseovers etc


Actually it does record data from manual /who requests - do one with verbose mode on and you'll see (yeah I only know that because I asked Rollie about it recently, having seen it for the first time on a new version and blamed it for lag, which later turned out to be the server Wink)

I think most of the problems the OP is seeing are indeed down to the low population and it not catching people where there are 3 or less in the level bracket (when I census servers that low I manually /who a bigger range to get them), but it doesn't explain the time when there were 10 people in a bracket which were missed, that one must have been a glitch of some kind, although hopefully a one-off!


I went onto that server and manually did /who player name and it would not capture that data. No matter how many times I tried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If more than 3 results are returned from a manual /who, then yes, it will capture the data. But remember, 3 or less results, that go directly to the chat window do not get processed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
oiseaux



Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 370
Location: Butler, PA
WR Updates: 526,961
oiseaux WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
If more than 3 results are returned from a manual /who, then yes, it will capture the data. But remember, 3 or less results, that go directly to the chat window do not get processed!


I get it now. What you all were trying to say wasn't computing in there. haha /Smacks self

Sorry I have been a bit brain dead for the past few days. Grandfather was sent to the Emergency room on Christmas morning and he died last night. Crying or Very sad Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to hear that =(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1509
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oiseaux wrote:
Sorry I have been a bit brain dead for the past few days. Grandfather was sent to the Emergency room on Christmas morning and he died last night. Crying or Very sad Confused


Owww, sorry to hear that! Sad
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> WarcraftRealms.com Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group