WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Census UI not Working after Patch on 1-10-2007

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Drathor



Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 63,052
Drathor WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:10 am    Post subject: Census UI not Working after Patch on 1-10-2007 Reply with quote

Census UI was working fine before the Tuesday update. Now it doesnt work.

All my mods say "Out of date" so I deleted my entire Addon and WTF directory. I reinstalled Census+ but it doesnt work. The Census Button
is no on the minimap and the commands dont work. Its installed correctly
so i am confused. Crying or Very sad
_________________
- Drathor'ious Aria Bloodlief III
- Drathor - Blackhand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The /censusplus commands should still be working, just checked that out a few mins ago... I too am having issues with my minimap, but I haven't been in game long enough to fix it (1hr yesterday only....)


/censusplus will open up the GUI window and also display the rest of the slash commands in your general tab of your chat window.


Try to just enable CensusPlus alone and see if it works fine. If it does then check out some of your other addons.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dremvek



Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 26

WR Updates: 54,851
Dremvek WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you didn't pull a new version of census+ with a new version number, it will still be detected as "out of date". You'll need to click the add ons button and check the "load out of date add ons" box to enable census+. I did that, and it worked fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lysetta



Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 6

WR Updates: 184,467
Lysetta WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine started acting funny after the patch. When I start a census the mod will only process the first page. It seems to hang after that. I can do stop and it stops, and any /who commands I do that return several characters are processed, but the automated census seems to be broken.

I did update some mods since my last census, so it's a possibility that there's a conflict. Has anyone seen this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't notice any issues last night while paying, but admittedly, I wasn't focused on it either.

I'll be spending time with it tonight to make sure all is well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1508
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seemed to work fine for me after I enabled out of date addons, but admittedly I didn't try and look at the UI - it was running fine though, as I was getting the census end messages in my chat window as normal Smile
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lysetta



Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 6

WR Updates: 184,467
Lysetta WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update - seems the census will only run if I have the census window open. I do have "Auto-Census" selected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you run any kind of mini-map or mini-map buttons mods?

I double checked everything last night and I'm running just fine, button and all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lysetta



Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 6

WR Updates: 184,467
Lysetta WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok. I had the minimap button turned off. When I enable it, census runs fine in the background. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, that would do it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group