WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Census+ only works with Window Open

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jtone



Joined: 04 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

WR Updates: 617,486
jtone WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 8:54 am    Post subject: Census+ only works with Window Open Reply with quote

Census+ only works when the Census window is open.

I have Verbose turned on
Code:
I open the census+ window by typing /census+
I then press Take
It says "Census+: Taking Census of characters online"
It says "Census+: Sending /who 70-70"
It says "Census+: Processing 45 characters"
I close the Census+ window
I've waited up to 5 minutes without any further Census+ activity


It doesn't matter when I close the window, e.g. if I let it run to "Census+: Sending /who 30-40" then close the window, it still stops.

This does not seem to be related to other addons as I've tried disabling all other addons from the character select screen and I still get the same behaviour.

For Options I have:
Automatically close who (Enabled)
Auto-start (Enabled)
Verbose (Enabled)
Auto-Census (Enabled)
Show minimap button (Disabled)
Play sound when done (Enabled)

Thank you. I have really enjoyed looking over the data collected by this addon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jtone



Joined: 04 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

WR Updates: 617,486
jtone WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As happens all too often, right after posting I seem to have found a solution. If I enable the minimap button, it works! Sorry for the bother. Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nothing like fixing your own problem Wink
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, you have to have the mini-map button enabled for it to work with the window closed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Longarms



Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 411,136
Longarms WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, actually, you don't. I just posted a thread about this. It does work without the mini-map button showing. it's just very very very slow.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hrm... well, it shouldn't work w/o the mini button open or the window open ;p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bohni



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 460,601
bohni WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just realized, that I can't collect data, if the minimap button is disabled.
I can't collect data, not even very slow, when the button is disabled.

I have a lot of minimp buttons, so my interface got very overloaded, and I did disable those buttons, I don't need on regular basis.

Why is this button neccessary to collect data? I have no more place around my minimap to place more buttons....

Bohni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is that if a Frame (some UI display of some sort) is not shown, then you cannot do regular updates. I have been meaning to try just putting up an 'invisible' frame to get around this but to be honest, I had completely forgotten about it until now =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bohni



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 460,601
bohni WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for answering, Rollie!

Rollie wrote:
The problem is that if a Frame (some UI display of some sort) is not shown, then you cannot do regular updates.

Ah, ok.

Rollie wrote:
[...]but to be honest, I had completely forgotten about it until now =)

No problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group