WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Support for UniUploader
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello -

I just tested using the latest version and had no problems. Email me directly and we'll work out the problems. rollie@warcraftrealms.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Phreeze



Joined: 02 Oct 2005
Posts: 172
Location: Luxemburg (L),Europe
WR Updates: 410,136
Phreeze WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zeorth wrote:
Sorry to bring this back up, but... whenever I try to upload with Uniuploader just recently I get:

Sorry, unable to determine login. Either no login was supplied or login/password not found.

I've double and triple checked, re-installed, and it hasn't fixed it. The information still goes through but I get no credit for it.


but the rest is fine ??
maybe you have to change the variables:
username
password

check if it's like this, uname or pwd or whatever dowsnt work in the options tab.

also make sure you selected the censusplus data and not sth else Wink
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zeorth



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Location: New York State
WR Updates: 70,131
Zeorth WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phreeze wrote:
Zeorth wrote:
Sorry to bring this back up, but... whenever I try to upload with Uniuploader just recently I get:

Sorry, unable to determine login. Either no login was supplied or login/password not found.

I've double and triple checked, re-installed, and it hasn't fixed it. The information still goes through but I get no credit for it.


but the rest is fine ??
maybe you have to change the variables:
username
password

check if it's like this, uname or pwd or whatever dowsnt work in the options tab.

also make sure you selected the censusplus data and not sth else Wink


All checked, all right as far as I can tell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Zeorth



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Location: New York State
WR Updates: 70,131
Zeorth WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
Hello -

I just tested using the latest version and had no problems. Email me directly and we'll work out the problems. rollie@warcraftrealms.com


Email sent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Zeorth



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Location: New York State
WR Updates: 70,131
Zeorth WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zeorth wrote:
Rollie wrote:
Hello -

I just tested using the latest version and had no problems. Email me directly and we'll work out the problems. rollie@warcraftrealms.com


Email sent


Rollie I still haven't gotten a response, and I've uploaded ALOT this month I haven't gotten credit for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weekends are my time to take care of things on the site, and unfortunately, I have had much more pressing issues to deal with today:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2937&highlight=

I will get to it asap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zeorth



Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Location: New York State
WR Updates: 70,131
Zeorth WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I apologize rollie, I've fixed it.

Theres a button after you enter your username and p/w "Send Password Securely" somehow, it got checked. When I unchecked it, the process went through saying I would be credited with the submission.

Again, I apologize. The image for clarification is below.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool deal! Glad you got it working! Thank you for including your solution here as well in case anyone else has the same problem!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Seryphim



Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 83,740
Seryphim WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does uniuploader support more than one account loading?

I have two accounts that I upload (my Sisters and mine), I used to do one right after the other but I found out that it was overwriting the previous one.

Right now I am trying to upload on account before I log on and the second account when I log off. But many times I forget.

Can uniuploader handle two accounts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I don't think so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tsarmina



Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Location: New England, USA
WR Updates: 319,371
Tsarmina WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. Apparently I have a rather large file to upload and I am directed here to set up this different uploader but I can not find a working link to what I need.

Can someone help? I've read through this thread but I can't even get to a site to dl the uniuploader thingy. Sad

*in the meantime I guess I'll play more and accumulate an even bigger file.. Razz *

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phreeze



Joined: 02 Oct 2005
Posts: 172
Location: Luxemburg (L),Europe
WR Updates: 410,136
Phreeze WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's not so easy to find the uniuploader program Wink
http://wow-en.curse-gaming.com/files/details/96/uniuploader/

you should check this version, take the "installer".
how to set it up: check previous posts above ^^

(be ultra sure to check the right saved variable Wink )
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tsarmina



Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Location: New England, USA
WR Updates: 319,371
Tsarmina WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zeorth wrote:
I apologize rollie, I've fixed it.

Theres a button after you enter your username and p/w "Send Password Securely" somehow, it got checked. When I unchecked it, the process went through saying I would be credited with the submission.

Again, I apologize. The image for clarification is below.



My setting for that tab are the same but I get...
Getting User/pass
Username : Tsarmina<=
We have detected that you submitted data within the past hour. We have just overwrote your previous file with this one

Sorry, unable to determine login. Either no login was supplied or login/password not found.
Version check complete!

Thank you for submitting your file!
It will be processed soon and the data will be added to all listed data!


?? Am I missing something else or will I get credit for it even if it couldn't determine login??? Sad
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phreeze



Joined: 02 Oct 2005
Posts: 172
Location: Luxemburg (L),Europe
WR Updates: 410,136
Phreeze WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pay attention:

It COULD be, that you have to change the variable "user" to "username" an "pw" to "password" ! In my uniuploader it says like that. i don't send the password secureley, and everything works in the "server response" tag.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tsarmina



Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 44
Location: New England, USA
WR Updates: 319,371
Tsarmina WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, that's not it. I do have username and password entered. I did find the issue. I'm an idiot. My password is in all caps. Duh! That's why it didn't recognize me as now that I typed it in in all caps, it recognizes me.

Picky
picky
picky.
Laughing
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Longarms



Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 411,136
Longarms WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, I go to upload my 10 meg SV via the webpage. No go, it says to use Uni for files that large. OK, I had stopped using Uni a few days ago when it stopped uploading.

So, I fire up Uni. Watch the Server Response window. It says:

<Uploading>

IP: [edited out]<br>
United Kingdom<br>
Problem: File exceeded upload_max_filesize\n\nHere is some more debugging info:Array
(
[CensusPlus] => Array
(
[name] => CensusPlus.lua
[type] =>
[tmp_name] =>
[error] => 1
[size] => 0
)

)
>
_________________


Last edited by Longarms on Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:59 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hrm... have you tried doing a Prune to get rid of stale data?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also make sure you have GZip compression enabled in the Advanced tab. This will compress the file alot and make the uploads go much faster.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Longarms



Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 9

WR Updates: 411,136
Longarms WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DM. wrote:
Also make sure you have GZip compression enabled in the Advanced tab. This will compress the file alot and make the uploads go much faster.


Yep, that did it!

Also, I notice that the HKs listed in my sig are off by about 130k. Given I just made it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, HK's haven't been updating for a while now. I have plans to pull that from the armory, just need to 'Git 'er done!'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 5 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group