WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Census Bug?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> WarcraftRealms.com Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
minotaurcd



Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
WR Updates: 921,289
minotaurcd WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:37 pm    Post subject: Census Bug? Reply with quote

I'm having a problem taking a census in-game. The mod will take a census when I have the mod window open, but the census pauses whenever the window is closed. That means the only way I can complete a census is to sit there for 15-20 mins with the window open in the middle of my screen.

I have Auto-Census and Auto-Start selected. I have also set it to verbose mode temporarily so I could see when it was taking a census and when it wasn't.

I have completely blown out ALL census mod and data files from all folders (literally blew off any census* file from the drive) and re-installed. Same problem.

Anybody else having this problem or have a suggestion for a fix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hybuir
Gear Dependent Squirrel
Gear Dependent Squirrel


Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 1534
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 2,583,637
Hybuir WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/censusplus timer .01
Have Auto Census On
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
minotaurcd



Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
WR Updates: 921,289
minotaurcd WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Won't that mean the census runs continuously? I currently have set the timer to 15 mins (i.e. when it finishes one census, I want it to wait 15 mins before starting another one).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balgair
Araiceil


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1509
Location: UK
WR Updates: 11,068,258
Balgair WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the minimap button enabled? I think the mod only runs if you have it enabled, or the window open, if neither is the case then it won't work, or something like that.
_________________
EU-Draenor:
-- Sagart - Tairbh - Buinne - Balgair - Eilnich - Ruire - Dubh - Laidir - Naomh --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
minotaurcd



Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
WR Updates: 921,289
minotaurcd WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Balgair wrote:
Do you have the minimap button enabled? I think the mod only runs if you have it enabled, or the window open, if neither is the case then it won't work, or something like that.


Oh, ok. I'll give that a try because currently I have the button turned off. Thanks for the advice. I'll let you know if it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xpolockx



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 783
Location: Lynchburg, VA
WR Updates: 4,155,127
xpolockx WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I think the minimap button has been mentioned before for causing this behavior...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Hybuir
Gear Dependent Squirrel
Gear Dependent Squirrel


Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 1534
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 2,583,637
Hybuir WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

minotaurcd wrote:
Won't that mean the census runs continuously?
Yes! Twisted Evil
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
minotaurcd



Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
WR Updates: 921,289
minotaurcd WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure enough, re-enabling the minimap button got it working again. Thanks for everyone who offered advice!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Without the help from these guys, I'd be lost =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> WarcraftRealms.com Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group