WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Census 4.2.1 Release
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:44 pm    Post subject: Census 4.2.1 Release Reply with quote

A minor update release. This will fix display of 3 or less results, and properly process them as well!

<a href="http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-30000-4.2.1.zip">http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-30000-4.2.1.zip</a>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holy geez that was fast..

I just opened up WoWMatrix and it asks me to update CensusPlus to 4.2.1 !
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NitraMo



Joined: 12 Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Sweden
WR Updates: 153,211
NitraMo WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"public_html/" should be removed from the link...
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-30000-4.2.1.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NitraMo wrote:
"public_html/" should be removed from the link...
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-30000-4.2.1.zip
fix'd
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bardiir



Joined: 07 Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 257,339
bardiir WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've installed this but it still shows requests with three or less results in the chat plus doesn't process them (the shown chars aren't saved in the census.lua)

update is loading correctly tho. it shows 4.2.1 as version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you install the latest before running the game? What language are you playing on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting it as well...

And having Prat disabled doesn't help... Sad
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bleh, wtf...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DM -

Okay, so I make sure I'm using the latest version and it is working just fine for me.

Do you have Verbose on? If so, it will still display it.


bardiir - You are playing on german servers, right? There could be a translation problem here. Can you give me an example of what is still showing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BW~Merlin



Joined: 10 Jan 2008
Posts: 11

WR Updates: 521,609
BW~Merlin WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this going to be version going to be released to curse?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, since there were possible problems with it, I was waiting for more confirmation on it so I could hopefully resolve it before uploading to Curse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had verbose off.

I'll do more checking later when more people are online and it goes into the deeper scans
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, if you can, give me the full line that is displayed, maybe even a screenie.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bardiir



Joined: 07 Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 257,339
bardiir WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had verbose on... i'll do some testing with verbose off Smile
But that doesn't change the fact the people haven't been processed.
Yes i'm on german realms but with the enGB client. I'll try to get you a screenshot Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Verbose off:

Notice the results appear twice. It does this most of the time, but there are times when it will show up just once.

Verbose on:

Notice this time the results properly show up once.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cryocide



Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 0

WR Updates: 69,879
cryocide WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, my issues have gotten worse by installing this version. Instead of just death knights spamming with 3 or less results, I\'m getting all classes. Sometimes the groups of 3 aren\'t even the same class or zone--only the level is the same.
I don\'t have verbose turned on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asmodai



Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Location: Netherlands
WR Updates: 394,130
asmodai WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What DM says has been happening to me in this version as well as many versions before it. It only seems to happen with 3 usernames, which then get duplicated. And it repeats every once in a while.

To me this version is not worse or better in that aspect.

Well, DM, I am not 100% sure, but Rollie's upload now only accepts 4.2.1 data. At least according to the upload page. So if this is strictly enforced then Curse users are using the older addon and it would nullify the results. But then again, I don't know how strict Rollie is with that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Djambo



Joined: 02 Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 4,562,231
Djambo WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also have the flooding occuring on my home realm, but I started scanning both an english and german realm (both verbose off) with no available data in my database and it's all quiet. Dunno wether this has some meaning. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Djambo



Joined: 02 Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 4,562,231
Djambo WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Purged my db, logged in on my Main and the flooding starts again. Maybe this is related to an chat-addon like Prat which I use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I disabled Prat and it still happens.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group