WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Uploading Multi Realms

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Deniedkill



Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Location: PA
WR Updates: 1,163
Deniedkill WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:02 am    Post subject: Uploading Multi Realms Reply with quote

I want to upload more realms than just Gorefiend but am curious about weather I need to purge or delete file from SavedVariables after uploading. Moreless if I ran census on multiple servers will it upload the information from the last one ran or from all of them until I purge?
Thanks
-Deniedkill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Djambo



Joined: 02 Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Location: Germany
WR Updates: 4,562,486
Djambo WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Iirc there is an sizelimit which makes it problematic for the server to process your file. But usually all sizes below 10 MB will most likely work. So there is no need for you to upload and purge your data for each realm you want to census. And all the data will we uploaded (and processed) over and over again unless you purge oder prune your data.

Every evening when I log off, I "/census+ prune 10" my file that the server has not too much of known entries to process. Prune 10 means that all data older than 10 days will be deleted. Keeps the CensusPlus.lua quite handy.


Jeez, I gotta play more often on Vek'nilash. My english gets rusty. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea just census on how many realms you want then upload it. Everything is all saved to the one file and as Djambo said make sure to prune often because when your on multiple realms the size does get quite large.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xpolockx



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 783
Location: Lynchburg, VA
WR Updates: 4,100,192
xpolockx WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, I do a census on multiple realms myself and prune it to 15 days to keep the file size manageable. The only time I ran into a problem doing this was when I was running a census on 20+ servers, which I don't have the time for nowadays Razz
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
SannaSK



Joined: 07 Sep 2005
Posts: 69

WR Updates: 399,500
SannaSK WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh that's good to know. i've been wondering if my 7 meg files are problematic : <. I'll keep that command handy and do that. I'm currently on a kick to fill in data on low-reported servers, so i'm sure the server both loves and hates me right now : <. huuuuuge .lua file. thanks for mentioning that.


edit in. cruuuuud my file is over 11 meg. how problematic is that : [. Any suggestions on how to slim it down while still maintaining my ability to run an army of lvl 1 Jaecen alts? I've got a /prune command macroed but for most servers, I haven't been running CP for more than about 5 days. Should I set /prune to 3 days, or 5 days? I should probably have hopped back to my main and /pruned that one.

Meep. sorry : [.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

11mb.. isn't that big of a deal Razz

It really depends on how much history you want to see. If you Census and upload your stuff right when your done. And you also don't care for much character history then you can just prune to 5 days or even 1 day.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SannaSK



Joined: 07 Sep 2005
Posts: 69

WR Updates: 399,500
SannaSK WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. was just going by what djambo said in the 2nd post. Very Happy
_________________
Censusing: Mostly Bronzebeard, Aggramar, Elune; sometimes Alleria, Icecrown, Scilla, Kel'Thuzad, Mal'Ganis, Draka, Staghelm, Nathrezim, Stonemaul.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kaelsaul



Joined: 18 Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Location: EU - AD
WR Updates: 182,264
Kaelsaul WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I saw this thread and thought I'll join in with a relevant question. I've just started using the mod and looked through this part of the forum in search for an answer but couldn't find any.

I'm trying to gather information from several servers but the .lua file in savedvariables doesn't seem to update itself when I logout or exit the game. It just holds the information from the first server I've run it on. I get a message in game when it starts and finishes looking for people but the file seems to remain the same.

What am I doing wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 535
Location: Silicon Valley
WR Updates: 6,603,433
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you are looking at the file in
.../WTF/Account/"your account name"/SavedVariables/
which has the name of CensusPlus.lua
this one is the data file for your account

and not in
.../WTF/Account/"Your account name"/"server name"/"character name"/SavedVariables/
which also has the name of CensusPlus.lua
this one is the control file for your character on that specific server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kaelsaul



Joined: 18 Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Location: EU - AD
WR Updates: 182,264
Kaelsaul WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, yes, I made sure I'm using the correct file Smile When I open it in notepad it only has the information listed from the first run from one server and I've run it on four already. It just doesn't seem to save the info in that file anymore. And the file is not 'read only' either, checked that already.

Edit: scratch that, it does seem to work now. I don't quite know what happened, must have been a glitch of some sort. Sorry for the confusion Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DM.
Census Tester


Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Toronto, Canada
WR Updates: 841,833
DM. WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If Census+ isn't saving its data.. chances are your other mods aren't. If your using Vista this is a result of its security restrictions.
_________________

Click my sig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kaelsaul



Joined: 18 Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Location: EU - AD
WR Updates: 182,264
Kaelsaul WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using XP so it's definately not the security restrictions Smile

Well it started to save the data again after I did a few auto-scans on one character. A bit confusing for the first time user, but it seems to be working properly now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
uigrad



Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 108
Location: Illinois
WR Updates: 326,044
uigrad WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you look at the file with a text editor, it can be easy to miss the beginning of a new realm. The .lua table format can be unwieldy for viewing if you have a lot of data.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> General All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group