WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Who window has started popping up again with patch 3.1.3
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:39 am    Post subject: Who window has started popping up again with patch 3.1.3 Reply with quote

G'day - the who windows is popping up again as of the latest WoW patch 3.1.3.
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
FuxieDK



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 455
Location: Copenhagen, DK
WR Updates: 2,612,154
FuxieDK WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not on my machine..
_________________
Doing census on various servers Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kosh



Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Posts: 84
Location: Somewhere on or near Earth
WR Updates: 1,210,548
Kosh WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not seeing it any more frequently, either. At least for me, the only time I currently see the "who" window pop up is when I have extremely high latency (generally due to saturating my download bandwidth with file transfers).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dromic



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 126
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
WR Updates: 836,590
Dromic WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No change at all over see who window. Make sure in addons options automatic close who is clicked. Outside that you have another addon that is conflicting.

Since the last patch make sure also to turn hardware sound support off if you card does not support it. Some reason with it on causes massive latency and low FPS in some area. Like I gained 20 FPS turning it off.

On the other should be a problem with your bandwidth if using broadband. WoW is no longer dial-up friendly.
________
Honda Deauville history


Last edited by Dromic on Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I'm on broadband (the best ADSL available in my country which costs a pretty penny), but being in New Zealand I typically get 100 - 300ms latency, however that's nothing out of the ordinary and the Census addon has behaved before.

I've added no new addons recently so I'm fairly certain that's not the cause (I'd still like to use WIM if I could, though).

I've also disabled hardware sound support and will see if that helps.
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Dromic



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 126
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
WR Updates: 836,590
Dromic WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some servers are also acting odd since that hardware upgrade. Like server I am on now gets 40-60 ms latency with whos that goes to 50-80ms. But other server play pn used get 70-120 ms now gets 100-300 ms when whos running. Makes you wonder if they did not get some of the server tweaked correct after installing the new hardware.
________
weed vaporizers


Last edited by Dromic on Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Who window continues to pop up and drive me batty on Feathermoon, with latency moving between 70ms and 350ms lately. Usually it's more stable at around 200ms. Still I've had latency over 500ms in the past (ugg) and the who window has stayed out of sight.
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Dromic



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 126
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
WR Updates: 836,590
Dromic WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To help the author please list all your addons.
________
arizona dispensaries


Last edited by Dromic on Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:09 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Psonere



Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 42
Location: WA
WR Updates: 72,690
Psonere WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wizardling... try doing a tracert to the Feathermoon server.

from command prompt... type
tracert feathermoon.wow.com

Don't worry about it pausing for periods of time during the tracert, it is normal as it is trying to convert IP's into server names. You should be able to see if along the way there are any servers that have high pings. Depending on where you are located, you could get relatively few hops... or 20+ hops. Eventually it will get to a point where it says it timed out... this is normal for pinging those servers as there firewalls won't responde and time out.

Good luck on finding out where the problem is.
_________________
GET INVOLVED TODAY!
The WoW Census is made possible by authors like Rollie!
One user can make a huge difference so help keep the WoW Census as accurate as possible by posting bugs today!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dromic wrote:
To help the author please list all your addons.

Will also log into your server and see if also getting that latency just to help rule the server out. Will post an update here with latency from my 4 servers.

Latancy shown with census+ not running (Normal) and taking census (Census). These numbers highest seen over 5 minutes.
Area 52
Normal - 42ms
census - 44ms
Borean Tundra
Normal - 74ms
Census - 80ms
Proudmore
Normal - 68ms
Census - 68ms
Winterhoof
Normal - 73ms
Census - 73ms
Ysera
Normal - 36ms
Census - 37ms

Your server Feathermoon
Normal - 72ms
Census - 73ms

Addons being used Census+, Questhelper, and AuctionMaster.
Connection is DSL 3 Mbps with backbone out of Chicago.

As you can see census plus has little to zero affect on latency.


I didn't think it did. I think being in NZ has that affect Smile

My addons are:

!ImprovedErrorFrame
!Swatter
+Wowhead_Looter
Ace2
Ace3
AckisRecipeList
Align
Ara_Broker_Guild_Friends
Ara_Broker_Money
Ara_Broker_Tradeskills
Atlas
Atlas_Battlegrounds
Atlas_DungeonLocs
Atlas_OutdoorRaids
Atlas_Transportation
Auc-Advanced
Auc-Filter-Basic
Auc-ScanData
Auc-Stat-Classic
Auc-Stat-Histogram
Auc-Stat-iLevel
Auc-Stat-Purchased
Auc-Stat-Simple
Auc-Stat-StdDev
Auc-Util-FixAH
Bagnon_Forever
Bagnon_Tooltips
Bagsy
Bartender4
BeanCounter
BetterBlizzOptions
Blizzard_AchievementUI
Blizzard_ArenaUI
Blizzard_AuctionUI
Blizzard_BarbershopUI
Blizzard_BattlefieldMinimap
Blizzard_BindingUI
Blizzard_Calendar
Blizzard_CombatLog
Blizzard_CombatText
Blizzard_GlyphUI
Blizzard_GMChatUI
Blizzard_GMSurveyUI
Blizzard_GuildBankUI
Blizzard_InspectUI
Blizzard_ItemSocketingUI
Blizzard_MacroUI
Blizzard_RaidUI
Blizzard_TalentUI
Blizzard_TimeManager
Blizzard_TokenUI
Blizzard_TradeSkillUI
Blizzard_TrainerUI
BonusScanner
Broker_AllStats
Broker_AllXP
Broker_AntiSocial
Broker_BonusScanner
Broker_Clock
Broker_Factions
Broker_HitCrit
Broker_LootType
Broker_Memory
Broker_Professions
Broker_RecZone
Broker_Transit
Calendar_Broker
Carousel
CarouselOptions
CensusPlus
Chatter
Combuctor
Combuctor_Config
Combuctor_Sets
DoubleWide
DurabilityStatus
EasyMail
Enchantrix
Enchantrix-Barker
EquipCompare
FB_MergeDatabase
FB_OutfitDisplayFrame
FB_Titan
FB_TrackingFrame
FishingBuddy
flagRSP2
FriendsWithBenefits
GatherMate
gBroker_Emote
GoldenTicket
InFlight
InFlight_Load
Informant
ItemDataCache
leafZone
LightHeaded
LightHeaded_Data_A
LightHeaded_Data_B
LightHeaded_Data_C
LightHeaded_Data_D
LightHeaded_Data_E
LightHeaded_Data_NPC
LightHeaded_Data_QIDNames
Livestock
Mapster
mBrokerAchievements
MikScrollingBattleText
MobInfo3
MSBTOptions
nanoplayed
OmniCC
OmniCC_Options
OmniCC_Shine
OPie
Outfitter
picoDPS
picoEXP
PitBull4
Portfolio
PortfolioDemo
PortfolioDocs
PvPFlagBroker
Quecho
Quelevel
rwPetStats
SexyMap
SlideBar
SoulSpeak
StatBlock_Ammo
StatBlock_Durability
StatBlock_FPS
StatBlock_Latency
Stubby
tekticles
TheCollector
TipTac
TipTacItemRef
TipTacOptions
TipTacTalents
Titan
TitanAmmo
TitanBag
TitanClock
TitanCoords
TitanGoldTracker
TitanLootType
TitanPerformance
TitanRegen
TitanRepair
TitanVolume
TitanXP
TomTom
TourGuide
TourGuide_Recorder
TradeskillHD
VendorBait
VolumeControl
VolumeControl_Config
WhisperBroker
WIM
XLoot
zBrokerTracking
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Psonere wrote:
Wizardling... try doing a tracert to the Feathermoon server.

from command prompt... type
tracert feathermoon.wow.com

Don't worry about it pausing for periods of time during the tracert, it is normal as it is trying to convert IP's into server names. You should be able to see if along the way there are any servers that have high pings. Depending on where you are located, you could get relatively few hops... or 20+ hops. Eventually it will get to a point where it says it timed out... this is normal for pinging those servers as there firewalls won't responde and time out.

Good luck on finding out where the problem is.


Traceroute has started ...

traceroute: Warning: feathermoon.wow.com has multiple addresses; using 205.188.195.138
traceroute to win.blogsmith.aol.com.aol.akadns.net (205.188.195.138), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 1.611 ms 0.987 ms 0.918 ms
2 ip-58-28-15-31.wxnz.net (58.28.15.31) 16.726 ms 12.709 ms 18.043 ms
3 ip-58-28-13-83.wxnz.net (58.28.13.83) 18.656 ms 14.401 ms 15.247 ms
4 ge-0-0-0-akl-core1.wxnz.net (58.28.8.Cool 15.432 ms 13.803 ms 14.174 ms
5 Gi9-1.gw1.akl1.asianetcom.net (203.192.166.105) 14.996 ms 17.832 ms 14.717 ms
6 po10-0.gw4.lax1.asianetcom.net (202.147.61.189) 156.906 ms 161.076 ms 160.137 ms
7 ge-5-0-0.ar1.LAX2.gblx.net (208.178.63.189) 394.648 ms 204.833 ms 138.936 ms
8 64.208.27.30 (64.208.27.30) 189.743 ms 182.887 ms 187.709 ms
9 bb1-dls-p0-0.atdn.net (66.185.133.96) 206.159 ms 208.861 ms 204.893 ms
10 bb1-atm-p7-0.atdn.net (66.185.152.184) 217.899 ms 221.356 ms 221.941 ms
11 bb2-atm-p1-0.atdn.net (66.185.152.181) 214.453 ms 202.506 ms 200.527 ms
12 bb2-ash-p14-0.atdn.net (66.185.152.50) 221.076 ms 220.440 ms 221.872 ms
13 pop1-ash-s1-1-0.atdn.net (66.185.144.35) 224.240 ms 228.971 ms 222.780 ms
14 dar1-dtc-s0-0-0.atdn.net (66.185.141.66) 221.334 ms 220.931 ms dar1-dtc-s1-0-0.atdn.net (66.185.151.158) 247.776 ms
15 ow1-dtc-a0.atdn.net (66.185.133.174) 223.746 ms 233.744 ms 222.032 ms
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 *
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Dromic



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 126
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
WR Updates: 836,590
Dromic WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now do see on addon that does not work with census+.. WIM. It can make the who window pop up. Also you do not get a correct census. Like I did a pass without it and see 1294 but with wim only records 214.

Rollie knows other addons that produce problems. Sure he will review the list when he logs in next time.

If you want do /wim and turn it off when running census+. Hopefully it will hand back the /who command doing that.. And run census manual since sure you want WIM running more than census+ every 15 minutes.

Jumps 6 - 8 are bad and 9 up are your latency issue. Advise contacting your ISP since looks like a backbone issue.
________
Yamaha Royal Star Venture specifications


Last edited by Dromic on Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:10 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dromic wrote:
Now do see on addon that does not work with census+.. WIM. It can make the who window pop up. Also you do not get a correct census. Like I did a pass without it and see 1294 but with wim only records 214.

Rollie knows other addons that produce problems. Sure he will review the list when he logs in next time.

If you want do /wim and turn it off when running census+. Hopefully it will hand back the /who command doing that.. And run census manual since sure you want WIM running more than census+ every 15 minutes.
I keep WIM disabled for that reason. Sorry - should have said so. See my previous threads here regarding that - I know this all too well. So yeah - it's not WIM cause I never get to use it due to it's incompatibility with Census.
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't had any issues and to my knowledge, you are the only person having renewed problems.

I still haven't had a chance to dig into WIM to see if I can address that issue either =/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could WhisperBroker be to blame?
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Dromic



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Posts: 126
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
WR Updates: 836,590
Dromic WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wizardling wrote:
Could WhisperBroker be to blame?


Downloading it and will see what happens.

Update

Yes Wizarding that addon is using who lib. In testing it causes my who window to popup.

BTW thx .. I tested chatter since was not sure if it could be a problem.. It turns out to be a very nice addon and no conflicts with census+. Now a chatter user Wink
________
easyvape vaporizer


Last edited by Dromic on Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wizardling



Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
WR Updates: 153,535
Wizardling WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, chatter is real niffy Smile Always cool to share a neat addon with another player!

On to WhisperBroker - I should have been quicker off the mark suspecting this one as there was a major update at about the same time as the WoW patch and it hadn't escaped my notice (though what was in it obviously did). Turns out of course the WB update incorporated that library, now I read it's change log. Cheers for checking into it.

Well, I'll have to search for another whisper addon. Any thoughts? WIM would of course be cool, but it's not perfect anyway - takes up far too much screen real estate IMO. So does anyone here use a Census+ friendly whisper addon? I want to be able to track the last dozen or so whispers and quickly reply.

TIA,
Jamie Kahn Genet
_________________
Frog blast the vent core!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
akhtar



Joined: 31 Jul 2005
Posts: 31
Location: Raleigh, NC
WR Updates: 78,987
akhtar WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made a quick and dirty version of census that works with wholib.

see this thread: http://www.warcraftrealms.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4342
_________________
Jon S Akhtar


Last edited by akhtar on Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:23 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool! I will definitely look at what you have changed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
akhtar



Joined: 31 Jul 2005
Posts: 31
Location: Raleigh, NC
WR Updates: 78,987
akhtar WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
Cool! I will definitely look at what you have changed!


I made a discussion thread here just a sec ago http://www.warcraftrealms.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4342
_________________
Jon S Akhtar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group