WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Cannot Upload

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Garimi



Joined: 16 Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Florida
WR Updates: 5,420
Garimi WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:21 am    Post subject: Cannot Upload Reply with quote

Message is to effectthat I have unreadable version/older version/
I never had any version until I loaded 5.2 today.
Since I play occasionally on less populated servers that have no data, I thought I could be of help.

At first the client wouldn't read anything but 85's. When I opened who is and refreshed it; it kicked in gear and started the data collection and went from finding 8 85s to finding most of the 136 online players as the Who had indicated.

I run Carbonite, Altoholic, MRP and Auctioneer addons FT. No apparent conflict.

All was smooth until I tried the upload. I don't know what to say. It was a good snapshot for what woudl be 5am server time. I did screenshot the data though Smile[/img]
_________________
Kill it with FIRE!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Garimi



Joined: 16 Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Florida
WR Updates: 5,420
Garimi WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh and wow didn't recognize /censusplus as valid
it did open addon with /census+
_________________
Kill it with FIRE!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
1974ER
Epic Censi


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 723

WR Updates: 22,685,133
1974ER WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello and welcome!

Starting with 85s is programmed behaviour for the addon. If you activate the verbose mode, you'll get a better view of what the addon is doing at any time. Did you check that "out-of-date" addons are being loaded and that Censusplus is included (checked)?
Also, did you make just one or multiple attempts to upload? And... uploading the correct file from the correct folder as instructed on the upload page?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Garimi



Joined: 16 Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Florida
WR Updates: 5,420
Garimi WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IP: 98.224.54.146
Spain

CensusPlus
File appears to be valid, checking your version number.

Checking your file
Found CensusPlus Database
Found CensusPlus Info Data
Found Version Number => Version: 5.0.2 <Found> Locale: US <=

Version check complete!

Thank you for submitting your file! It will be processed soon and the data will be added to all listed data!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
No WR_KillingFields file uploaded



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The message is different so this time it worked-only difference is I didn't close WoW client like it said.
I'm not in spain.... Though Florida was a Spanish colony at one time Razz
the file is
C:Users:Public:Games:World of Warcraft:WTF:Account:XXXX:SavedVariables:CensusPlus.lua

that is what it says to target on Download page Very Happy
I'm glad I now able to help when I can !
_________________
Kill it with FIRE!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
1974ER
Epic Censi


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 723

WR Updates: 22,685,133
1974ER WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And I am glad to see you got your problem sorted out and already made some successful submissions, we can certainly use the help! Very Happy

Epic Censi wishes happy censusing! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 535
Location: Silicon Valley
WR Updates: 6,603,433
bringoutyourdead WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Garimi wrote:
IP: 98.224.54.146
Spain

I'm not in spain.... Though Florida was a Spanish colony at one time Razz


Ignore the Country info... that is based upon very old data matching that has not been updated since it is obsolete.

I know my Silicon Valley IP never felt like England.. which is what my IP had matched to.. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Medrod



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Mesa, AZ; Seattle, WA
WR Updates: 105,168
Medrod WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been using CensusPlus for many months with no issues. However, since the latest WOW patch, it does not load. In addons, it is listed as "out of date" but I click to use it anyway. The button is not longer displayed in the game. I have version 5.0.2 (which, apparently is still current) - the only one I've ever had and am using the same addons as pre-patch. Since I can not collect data, I have stopped uploading.

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1974ER
Epic Censi


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 723

WR Updates: 22,685,133
1974ER WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello there!

The button missing suggests that the addon isn't loading at all... Did you check the box in front of "Load out of date Addons" as well as the one in front of the addon itself?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Medrod



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Mesa, AZ; Seattle, WA
WR Updates: 105,168
Medrod WR Profile

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:20 pm    Post subject: How dumb...of me Reply with quote

1974ER wrote:
Hello there!

The button missing suggests that the addon isn't loading at all... Did you check the box in front of "Load out of date Addons" as well as the one in front of the addon itself?


Dah...That's exactly what the problem was. I think what threw me was the fact that during previous WOW patches, I never saw CensusPlus go Out-of-Date. When it happened this time, every thing else had been updated, so I just clicked on it and forgot to activate it. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1974ER
Epic Censi


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 723

WR Updates: 22,685,133
1974ER WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting... because I have to reactivate it every single time there is a patch. That pattern has already held true for almost 3 years.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Medrod



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Mesa, AZ; Seattle, WA
WR Updates: 105,168
Medrod WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange...I wonder why the difference. Never shows out of date for me, except the last time. Alway shows out of date of 1974ER. Any one have any ideas??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1974ER
Epic Censi


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 723

WR Updates: 22,685,133
1974ER WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could hazard at least one guess... EU and US interfaces aren't identical and Rollie works with the US version. Also, it really doesn't matter. I'll just check every time there is a patch. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> CensusPlus UI Mod Bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group