WarcraftReamls.com
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in 
Bug fix release, 2.6 - Mandatory
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 12:47 pm    Post subject: Bug fix release, 2.6 - Mandatory Reply with quote

I found some issues with version 2.5. I also found some long lived problems that have been around for a while.

Due to a data issue, download of 2.6 will be mandantory to submit data to the site. Not only that, but when you first start 2.6, it will wipe your local database. I apologize for that, but it is necessary to ensure data integrity.

I also fixed a targeting bug that was throwing errors from PaperDollFrame. Thanks to those who helped me nail this one down.

And yet another bug fix has to do with the poor EU users having their local data reset every time they updated. This one has slipped by me for months and for that I apologize.

Please let me know if you come across other problems.

You can grab it here:

<a href="http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-1600-2.6.zip">http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-1600-2.6.zip</a>


Last edited by Rollie on Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:08 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And yet again, another version up with a couple more bug fixes. Please forgive me for the hassle and grab the latest 2.6 that is now up.

Sorry Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
XenaSkull



Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Location: Colorado
WR Updates: 379,924
XenaSkull WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the link

[url]http://www.warcraftrealms.com/censusmod/CensusPlus-1600-2.6.zip[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will do, anything I can make it easier for you guys, I'll definately do =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Piergeiron



Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 2

WR Updates: 30,392
Piergeiron WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like the Character Profiler can?t cope with the localized versions of WoW, at least in my case I don?t have any skills whatsoever in my profile, whereas equipment, talents and PvP stats seem to be recorded correctly...

Can you confirm that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What localization are you playing with? I didn't write the profiler but I'll see if can see anything obvious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Piergeiron



Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 2

WR Updates: 30,392
Piergeiron WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The german, in my case - link to the character profile in question is here, for example:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/charhistory.php?charid=11827932

(don?t laugh, I?m playing WoW for about 3 weeks now Wink)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Resolute



Joined: 30 Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Australia
WR Updates: 71,061
Resolute WR Profile

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you update your files at Cosmos, the auto-updater still has 2.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My changes have been submitted to the Cosmos team for a couple of days now. Not sure what the hold up is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dionyseus



Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 10

WR Updates: 92,543
Dionyseus WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have question. Is uploading the SavedVariables.lua file through this site the only way to submit CharacterProfiler data? When I try uploading via UniUploader, I don't see the "YES" option after submitting my census data.
btw, I like this CharacterProfiler feature a lot. One small error I found is that Don Julio's Band isn't showing the jpg. You can see the error in my character profile:
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/charprofile.php?charid=476677
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, for the moment the only way to process character data is to upload via the website.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Packetloss



Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 0
Packetloss WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im being told my 2.6 Data cant be recognized as 2.6 data - Anyone have this issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean when you upload? You have to be sure to exit the game or do a /console reloadui before you try to submit data as the file is not saved until one of those events occur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Packetloss



Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 0
Packetloss WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did exit the game - I'll try reloading the UI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pyrajane



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Location: Western Mass
WR Updates: 146,713
pyrajane WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Packetloss wrote:
Im being told my 2.6 Data cant be recognized as 2.6 data - Anyone have this issue?


I am having a hell of a time getting 2.6 to live on my computer. I've done everything, and was very happy to see that the CensusPlus screen finally said 2.6.

But yeah, when I try to upload data, I'm told I'm using 2.5.

I blame Cosmos for this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Packetloss



Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 3

WR Updates: 0
Packetloss WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried reloading the UI, restarting my PC, etc. I dont run cosmos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you run the Cosmos updater every time, it will update it back to the latest release Cosmos has. I spoke with Yoshi just today and he said they are having updater problems.

As for someone not using Cosmos, try to blow away any CensusPlus directory you currently have, download the latest one here and unzip it into your AddOns directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Darkchylde



Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 1

WR Updates: 0
Darkchylde WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:25 am    Post subject: Re: Bug fix release, 2.6 - Mandantory Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
Due to a data issue, download of 2.6 will be mandantory to submit data to the site. Not only that, but when you first start 2.6, it will wipe your local database. I apologize for that, but it is necessary to ensure data integrity.


A short question about this... what will be wiped? Everything or just the data collected by Census+?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rollie
Site Admin


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 5374
Location: Austin, TX
WR Updates: 480,131
Rollie WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hehe, just Census+ data =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pyrajane



Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Location: Western Mass
WR Updates: 146,713
pyrajane WR Profile

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rollie wrote:
If you run the Cosmos updater every time, it will update it back to the latest release Cosmos has. I spoke with Yoshi just today and he said they are having updater problems.


Any word on the update? I still have 2.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    WarcraftRealms.com Forum Index -> News and Announcements All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
WarcraftRealms.com  


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group