wow census uploading both factions

Suggestions for WarcraftRealms.com
Post Reply
jetah
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:26 pm

wow census uploading both factions

Post by jetah »

OK, i have 2 accounts.
one account will do horde, the other account will do alliance. when i upload the first file it works fine. the second file seems to overwrite the first file because I've uploaded one with-in the past hour. any method i can upload both files for both factions at one time?


jetah

Hybuir
Gear Dependent Squirrel
Gear Dependent Squirrel
Posts: 1471
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 6:22 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Post by Hybuir »

it's actually within about 20 min. other than that you should be seeing updates on both files :)

AlexandraD
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:00 am

Both factions with one census file?

Post by AlexandraD »

Hi,

it seems if i do a census on both factions and then upload... it only updates the last faction?

Does the census file not allow for both factions to be listed separatly?

1974ER
Epic Censi
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:30 am

Post by 1974ER »

Hello Alexandra!

It's actually possible to have a lot of factions in the single .lua. I regularly have multiple servers in my submissions. Could it be that you have intentionally or accidentally purged/pruned/deleted data?

AlexandraD
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:00 am

Post by AlexandraD »

1974ER wrote:Hello Alexandra!

It's actually possible to have a lot of factions in the single .lua. I regularly have multiple servers in my submissions. Could it be that you have intentionally or accidentally purged/pruned/deleted data?
No, i just login on horde AH char, do a "Take" census, logout (but do not quit wow), switch to Alliance, do a "Take" census then exit the game and upload. The alliance gets counted the horde does not.

1974ER
Epic Censi
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:30 am

Post by 1974ER »

Strange... that's not supposed to happen. :( Can you try to reverse the faction order and see if the results change to opposite as well?

User avatar
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky
Posts: 1432
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Post by bringoutyourdead »

Sounds to me like the file holding the census data has been corrupted.. I would recommend just deleting the file and have the mod recreate it.. you will have to update any settings info again.

Sometime before I stopped playing.. I use to hand edit out realm/factions that I was no longer interested in doing census runs. I ran into odd issues like you are seeing in spite of my careful editing.. finally I just decided it wasn't worth the effort to locally save my main realm census.. and just deleted the file every time I wanted to start clean census runs.

IVYHOBBY

Post by IVYHOBBY »

do a "Take" census, logout (but do not quit wow), switch to Alliance, do a "Take" census then exit the game and upload. The alliance gets counted the horde does not.

Post Reply