No guilds shown in "Top Guilds By XP"

Found a bug with the CensusPlus UI Mod? Post it here!
Post Reply
bacobaar
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:40 pm
Location: Lissabon , Portugal

No guilds shown in "Top Guilds By XP"

Post by bacobaar »

I downloaded CP V6.1.0e last night and when I opened CP there where no guilds shown in "Top Guilds By XP" , anyone else who has this problem ?

1974ER
Epic Censi
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:30 am

Post by 1974ER »

Click on the realm name in the upper left corner after starting a census run and the guild list will show up (as soon as there is some data to list).

User avatar
FuxieDK
Census Taker
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Copenhagen, DK

Post by FuxieDK »

That one tricked me a bit too..

BOYD, can you possibly change the UI, so non-connected realms automatically select the realm you are on, to display the guilds?
Doing census mainly on Draenor; Raluf - Nimsay - Lusmo - Quixx - Sosyan - Garthog - Trubin - Zalistra - Zesmi and Djaang

User avatar
bringoutyourdead
Forums Admin & general flunky
Posts: 1432
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Post by bringoutyourdead »

Sigh, I go through all the trouble of making explicit notes of changes with each of the versions and post them with the version announcement and in the location provided by Curse.. and people don't bother reading.

There will be no changes in how data is shown on initial display... if I were to default to the login realm, people would never see the actual population on the connected realm.

Balgair
Araiceil
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 11:47 am
Location: UK

Post by Balgair »

bringoutyourdead wrote:Sigh, I go through all the trouble of making explicit notes of changes with each of the versions and post them with the version announcement and in the location provided by Curse.. and people don't bother reading.

There will be no changes in how data is shown on initial display... if I were to default to the login realm, people would never see the actual population on the connected realm.
How about showing the guilds of both/all realms then, instead of a blank box? :) Note-reading or not (and yes, I msised that too), it looks broken atm, and you'll get a new thread about this every few days till it shows guilds again :P

User avatar
FuxieDK
Census Taker
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Copenhagen, DK

Post by FuxieDK »

bringoutyourdead wrote:There will be no changes in how data is shown on initial display... if I were to default to the login realm, people would never see the actual population on the connected realm.
Truth to be told, I did say, for non-connected realms only :?

But as Balgair suggest, some kind of realm+guild might make sense.
Example:
RealmA-GuildA
RealmB-GuildB
RealmA-GuildB
Doing census mainly on Draenor; Raluf - Nimsay - Lusmo - Quixx - Sosyan - Garthog - Trubin - Zalistra - Zesmi and Djaang

Post Reply